Duane Buziak Explains Mortgage Pre-Approval for Realtors: What to Check Before You Send a Buyer to Make Offers

7 Proven Strategies to Get Approved With a High Debt-to-Income Ratio Mortgage
Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

A mortgage pre-approval letter only helps your buyer if it holds up when the listing agent and the seller read it, and many don’t. For realtors, mortgage pre approval comes down to one question: were the numbers verified, or did the buyer just tell someone what they earn? This explainer covers what a real letter contains, how it differs from a pre-qualification, how to compare two letters, and how to refer buyers to a broker who can shop hundreds of wholesale lenders without a hard credit pull up front. Don’t guess your buyer’s rate or range. Shop it, and verify it.

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647

Two Buyers, Two Letters: Why the Same Price Range Can Mean Different Offers

Suppose two buyers submit offers on the same $400,000 listing. Buyer A has a fully underwritten pre-approval: credit reviewed, pay stubs, W-2s, and bank statements verified, and automated underwriting findings in the file. Buyer B has a pre-qualification built on stated income and a quick conversation. Both letters say “approved to $400,000.”

A seller’s agent will usually rank Buyer A higher, even at a slightly lower price, because Buyer A’s file has already survived scrutiny. If Buyer B’s loan then fails at underwriting because income was overstated, a debt was missed, or the credit score came in lower, the seller has lost weeks on the market and the home may be relisted. Your buyer loses the earnest money exposure and the house.

The definitions are short. A pre-qualification is an estimate based on information the buyer reports. A pre-approval is based on documents and a credit review that a broker has actually verified. The difference is verified documents versus self-reported numbers.

The approved amount is not the comfortable payment

Here is an illustration with assumed inputs, not a quote. Suppose a $400,000 purchase with 5% down ($20,000), a $380,000 loan (95% LTV), a 30-year fixed term, and an illustrative 6.50% rate. Check the current national average in Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey and cite the publication date when you quote it to clients, since the survey updates weekly and your buyer’s actual rate will differ.

  • Principal and interest: about $2,402 per month
  • Property tax (illustrative 1.0% of price, $4,000 per year): $333
  • Homeowners insurance (illustrative $1,800 per year): $150
  • PMI (illustrative 0.6% of the loan per year, $2,280): $190

Total: roughly $3,075 per month, about $673 more than the principal and interest figure a buyer tends to focus on. The approval amount tells you what a file can support. It does not tell you what a household can live with.

What a Real Pre-Approval Contains and What Gets Verified

A credible pre-approval follows a sequence, and each step removes a source of surprise later.

  1. Credit review. Scores, tradelines, collections, and recent late payments are reviewed. A full review for underwriting uses a hard inquiry.
  2. Income documents. Recent pay stubs and W-2s for salaried buyers. Self-employed buyers typically provide tax returns, often for two years, plus any business documentation the loan program requires.
  3. Asset statements. Bank and investment statements confirm the down payment, closing funds, and any required reserves, and show where the money came from.
  4. Automated underwriting findings. The file is run through Fannie Mae’s Desktop Underwriter or Freddie Mac’s Loan Product Advisor. The findings list what the loan needs to close. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide describes how its underwriting requirements work; confirm the specific DU section with your broker.

Fields to look for on the letter

  • Borrower names, matching the purchase contract
  • Loan type (conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, or another program)
  • Maximum purchase price
  • Down payment assumed
  • Date issued and expiration date
  • Conditions remaining
  • The broker’s NMLS number, which you can confirm at NMLS Consumer Access

Reading the conditions

Nearly every pre-approval is “subject to appraisal, title, and final underwriting.” That means no specific property has been evaluated yet. The appraisal must support the price, the title must be clean, and the underwriter must sign off on the complete file, including any updated documents. Items that commonly remain open include the appraisal, title and insurance, a final employment check, and explanations for recent large deposits. A letter that lists few open conditions and shows documents were actually reviewed carries real weight. It is still not a loan commitment.

Soft Pull vs. Hard Pull: Protecting Your Buyer’s Credit While They Shop

A hard inquiry happens when a lender or broker pulls credit for a lending decision, and it can appear on the credit report. A soft inquiry does not affect scores. A soft credit pull mortgage review can give a broker an early read on a buyer’s range, but it is not a full approval. A fully underwritten pre-approval and the eventual loan require a hard pull, which the broker runs after the buyer has chosen to move forward and consented to it.

Duane Buziak uses a no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval step first: a soft pull mortgage broker review to estimate the buyer’s range, flag credit issues, and outline program options. That lets you send a buyer in early, even before they are ready to commit, without the buyer worrying about a credit hit. Once they are serious, the file moves to documents, a hard pull, and AUS findings for the underwritten letter.

The multiple-letters mistake

Buyers sometimes collect pre-approvals from several sources over many months. Scoring models generally treat mortgage inquiries made for the same purpose within a short window as a single event, but the length of that window varies by scoring model and version. The CFPB’s home buying guidance encourages comparing offers from multiple providers. Have the buyer confirm the current window with their credit source, and keep all comparison shopping tightly grouped in time. Inquiries spread across several months are the ones most likely to be counted separately.

Comparison Table: Pre-Qualification vs. Pre-Approval vs. Underwritten Pre-Approval

Turnaround times below are general ranges that depend on document readiness and workload, not guarantees.

Letter typeDocument reviewCredit check typeAUS findingsStrength in a competitive offerTypical turnaroundMain riskBest use for the realtor
Pre-qualificationNone; self-reportedSoft pull or noneNoWeakMinutes to a dayNumbers fall apart under verificationEarly conversations and setting a rough range
Standard pre-approvalBasic documents reviewedHard pullSometimesModerateOne to three daysOpen items surface after the offer is acceptedBuyers beginning to tour homes
Fully underwritten pre-approvalFull documents reviewed by underwritingHard pullYes, with conditions listedStrongestSeveral days, depending on documentsStill subject to appraisal, title, and final sign-offBuyers about to write offers

Single-lender retail shops, including direct originators such as Rocket, Movement, and Veterans United, price and underwrite from their own product shelf. A broker places the same buyer with hundreds of wholesale lenders, so one file can be compared across programs and pricing. A direct originator may still be the right fit for a given buyer. The point is that a broker lays the options side by side.

Loan programs you will encounter

Figures below are general and as of 2026. Verify them against HUD.gov for FHA, VA.gov for VA, USDA Rural Development for USDA, and Fannie Mae for conventional. Conforming loan limits are published by FHFA.

ProgramMinimum down paymentMortgage insurance treatmentTypical buyer profile
ConventionalAs low as 3% on some programsPMI, cancelable at set LTV thresholdsBuyers with solid credit and modest savings
FHA3.5% with qualifying credit scoresUpfront premium plus annual premium; duration depends on down paymentBuyers with lower scores or limited savings
VAOften 0%No monthly mortgage insurance; a funding fee may apply unless exemptEligible veterans, service members, and some surviving spouses
USDAOften 0%Upfront and annual guarantee feesBuyers in eligible areas within program income limits
Physician/Doctor LoanVaries by program; often lowTerms vary by program; some avoid monthly PMILicensed physicians and similar professionals, including those early in their careers

Total Cost Worksheet: Turning an Approval Amount into a Real Monthly Payment

Show this worksheet to the buyer at the start of the search, before the first showing. It resets expectations faster than any conversation about “max budget.”

Use a $400,000 purchase in Wake County, North Carolina, with 5% down ($20,000), a $380,000 loan, 30 years, and an illustrative 6.50% rate. The rate, tax, and insurance figures are assumptions for demonstration. Property tax rates are set annually, so pull the current figure from the official Wake County tax administration pages and note the as-of date before using it with a client.

  1. Principal and interest. $380,000 at 6.50% over 360 months: about $2,402 per month.
  2. Property tax. Illustrative effective rate of 1.0% on $400,000: $4,000 per year, or $333 per month.
  3. Homeowners insurance. Illustrative $1,800 per year: $150 per month.
  4. PMI. Illustrative 0.6% of $380,000: $2,280 per year, or $190 per month.
  5. Total monthly housing cost. $2,402 + $333 + $150 + $190 = $3,075.

If lenders in this scenario target a 28% housing ratio, the household would need about $10,982 in gross monthly income ($3,075 divided by 0.28). That is the kind of DTI (debt-to-income) check a verified pre-approval has already run and a pre-qualification may have skipped.

When PMI can come off

With 5% down, the starting LTV (loan-to-value) is 95%. Under the Homeowners Protection Act, the buyer can generally request PMI cancellation when the balance reaches 80% of the original home value, which is $320,000 here, and PMI terminates automatically when the scheduled balance reaches 78%, or $312,000. On this loan’s schedule, the balance reaches roughly $320,000 after about 123 payments (a little over 10 years) and $312,000 after about 135 payments. Requests typically require a good payment history and no junior liens. Confirm details in the CFPB’s PMI cancellation explainer.

How Realtors Can Vet and Refer Pre-Approvals Without Slowing a Deal

Run this checklist in order. It takes minutes and catches most problems.

  1. Confirm the letter date and expiration date. A lapsed letter is not valid.
  2. Verify the NMLS ID at NMLS Consumer Access.
  3. Ask whether documents and AUS findings were reviewed.
  4. Ask which conditions remain open.
  5. Confirm the program fits any down payment assistance the buyer plans to use. Duane Buziak offers Dynamo and Turbo DPA and Homes for Heroes, and a 90% cash-out refinance for existing owners on conventional loans, only where eligibility applies. Programs are never double-stacked, and eligibility is confirmed with the broker, not assumed.

The call before the offer

Phone the broker before submitting. Ask three things: how strong is the file, what conditions remain, and what closing timeline is realistic for this property. A broker can also issue an updated letter tied to a specific property and price, which reads better to a listing agent than a generic maximum.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Sending a buyer with a letter at max budget. One higher-than-expected tax bill or insurance quote can break the payment.
  • Ignoring DTI. A high approved amount with thin margins leaves no room for rate or insurance changes.
  • Treating a lapsed letter as valid. Credit and income documents age out.

The CFPB’s guidance on shopping for a mortgage and its Loan Estimate materials help buyers compare offers using the same standardized form.

A Verified Letter, a Real Monthly Cost, and One Phone Call

Those three things protect the deal: a letter built on verified documents, a total monthly cost that includes tax, insurance, and PMI, and a quick call to the broker before the offer goes in. For deeper detail on the form buyers receive after applying, see the related Shop Mortgage Rates guide to the Loan Estimate.

Your dream home is within reach. Discover how much you could save with personalized mortgage rates tailored to your unique situation. Securely pre-qualify in minutes with no impact to your credit score and compare competitive offers from trusted lenders who are ready to help you save. Compare your options with Duane Buziak at Shop Mortgage Rates by Duane Buziak.